NBA D-League Player Rankings Week 18

By
Updated: March 28, 2017
pierrejackson

With the NBA D-League playoffs, (playoffs? Yes, playoffs) just around the corner, the staff at D-League Digest have compiled their regular season player rankings one final time as the regular season wraps up this week.

Jabari Brown (Santa Cruz Warriors), remains in our Top-10 player rankings after being named Performer of the Week. Brown averaged nearly 25 points per game last week while helping his team go 3-0 in that span.

His team secured a playoff spot on Monday night with a 128-123 victory over the Salt Lake City Stars. The Warriors join the Oklahoma City Blue, Rio Grande Valley Vipers, and Los Angeles D-Fenders for the postseason in the Western Conference.

One name missing from our rankings is Anthony Brown, who has been out since Mar. 10 with a minor ankle injury and will not return for the remainder of the season per the Erie BayHawks.

Meanwhile, Pierre Jackson (Texas Legends)remains our No. 1 prospect this week after he continues to put up consistent performances for the his team this season. Though they have been eliminated from post-season contention, Jackson has been a big part of their success. This year, the Legends will post a .500 or better record for the first time in franchise history in part because of Jackson’s contributions.

MVP candidate Keith Benson (Sioux Falls Skyforce) continued to put up consistently great performances this season and is our No. 2 prospect this week. Benson has been a big part of the Skyforce success, who have struggled since they lost both Okaro White (Miami Heat) and Briante Weber (Golden State Warriors/Charlotte Hornets) to call-ups this season. Benson has posted more double-doubles this season than any other player in the league.

Rookie of the Year candidate Jalen Jones (Maine Red Claws) is ranked third overall to close out the regular season, averaging nearly a double-double on the season and improving with each performance. Though his mid-range game needs improvement, he is a big reason why the Red Claws will see the playoffs for the third-consecutive season under former D-League Coach of the Year Scott Morrison.

How do the rankings work? Each of our staff members fills out a list ranking the Top-15 players every week. The top player on a ballot receives 15 points, the second-best player receives 14 points, and so forth. The player with the most cumulative points among all the ballots is the top-ranked player overall. If two or more players end with the same number of points, the player who was voted with a higher ranking on any ballot will be awarded a tiebreaker.

With that in mind, here are our final rankings to close out the regular season.

RankNameTeamPPGRPGAPGLast Week
1.Pierre JacksonTexas Legends23.84.57.71.
2.Keith BensonSioux Falls Skyforce20.510.50.72.
3.Jalen JonesMaine Red Claws21.39.02.24.
4.Eric MorelandCanton Charge13.012.12.77.
5.Vander BlueLos Angeles D-Fenders24.64.83.06.
6.Phil PresseySanta Cruz Warriors18.45.48.29.
7.Jabari BrownSanta Cruz Warriors21.43.62.95.
8.Lorenzo BrownGrand Rapids Drive23.87.43.5N/A
9.John HollandCanton Charge22.14.83.1N/A
10.Elijah MillsapNorthern Arizona Suns19.37.94.010.

On the cusp:

Ray McCallum

Axel Toupane

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *