NBA D-League Player Rankings Week 12

By
Updated: February 14, 2017
760_benson_160923

The more things change, the more they stay the same is the theme for this week’s player rankings. The top of the rankings remained the same while the middle or below of the Top-10 rankings showed some decent movement, with a new face making their Top-10 debut this season.

Former Los Angeles Lakers forward Ryan Kelly enters the Top-10 for the first time this season. He is in an elite club with Skyforce power forward Keith Benson, as one of two players averaging 20-plus points and over 10 rebounds a contest.

Meanwhile, Hollis Thompson made the biggest jump this week, climbing to fourth overall after being ranked eighth just last week.

For those unfamiliar with our voting process, here’s how it works. Each of our contributors fills out a ballot ranking the Top-15 prospects in the D-League (with the exception of draft-and-stash players as their rights are held exclusively by an NBA team). A No. 1 ranking earns 15 points, No. 2 receives 14 and so forth. The Top-10 players with the highest cumulative ranking make the cut each week.

To view last week’s rankings, click here.

RankNameTeamPPGRPGAPGLast Week
1.Keith BensonSioux Falls Skyforce20.810.80.81.
2.Vander BlueLos Angeles D-Fenders25.24.52.72.
3.Anthony BrownErie BayHawks21.35.73.2N/A
4. Hollis ThompsonAustin Spurs17.05.41.48.
5.Eric MorelandCanton Charge13.911.92.84.
6.Jalen JonesMaine Red Claws21.59.12.410.
7.Quinn CookCanton Charge25.73.96.65,
8. Elijah MillsapNorthern Arizona Suns18.98.03.93.
9.Manny HarrisTexas Legends26.87.33.89.
10.Ryan KellyMaine Red Claws23.410.62.4N/A

On The Cusp:

Kevin Murphy – Grand Rapids Drive

Jordan Crawford – Grand Rapids Drive

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *