NBA D-League Player Rankings Week 10

By
Updated: January 30, 2017
maxresdefault

With D-League All-Star ballots being cast this week (by both coaches and players this season), here are our latest player rankings with some new faces as well as a few missing.

Lamar Patterson (ranked No. 5 last week), signed a 10-day contract with the Atlanta Hawks on Sunday, therefore his name is excluded from this list.

For those unfamiliar with our voting process, here’s how it works. Each of our contributors fills out a ballot ranking the Top-15 prospects in the D-League (with the exception of draft-and-stash players as their rights are held exclusively by an NBA team). A No. 1 ranking earns 15 points, No. 2 receives 14 and so forth. The Top-10 players with the highest cumulative ranking make the cut each week.

To view last week’s rankings, click here.

Briante Weber maintains the top spot on our rankings for the ninth consecutive week as the majority of the top-half of the rankings remained the same.

Meanwhile, Quinn Cook made the biggest leap this week, jumping up three spots to No. 7 overall from 10th last week.

Eric Moreland of the Canton Charge also makes his debut in the Top-10 this season at D-League Digest. Moreland has been integral for the Charge with his interior play. The Charge currently sit as the fourth seed in the Eastern Conference playoffs if the season ended today.

RankNameTeamPPGRPGAPGLast Week
1.Briante WeberSioux Falls Skyforce16.57.47.21.
2.Ray McCallumGrand Rapids Drive18.36.07.62.
3.Keith BensonSioux Falls Skyforce20.510.60.73.
4.Vander BlueLos Angeles D-Fenders25.54.52.44.
5.Xavier MunfordGreensboro Swarm18.44.85.36.
6.Jalen JonesMaine Red Claws21.39.12.58.
7.Quinn CookCanton Charge25.34.36.110.
8.Manny HarrisTexas Legends27.27.43.67.
9.Eric MorelandCanton Charge13.211.62.9Unranked
10.Elijah MillsapNorthern Arizona Suns19.37.84.1Unranked

On the cusp:

Shawn Long (Delaware 87ers)
Kevin Murphy (Grand Rapids Drive)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *